Uncategorized

#MovieMonday: A Brilliant Young Mind (X+Y, original title)

Source: http://blogs.indiewire.com/theplaylist/watch-calculate-the-drama-in-new-trailer-for-a-brilliant-young-mind-with-asa-butterfield-and-sally-hawkins-20150729

A socially awkward teenage math prodigy finds new confidence and new friendships when he lands a spot on the British squad at the International Mathematics Olympiad.

IMDB link


  1. I like Michael’s accent
  2. Hmm, seems like a traffic light will have a huge significance to this movie
  3. Yep, I knew there was going to be a car crash. Saw that coming. Predictable.
  4. Dang! They use that Keaton Henson song! (it was Sweetheart, What Have You Done to Us, in case y’all wondering). That’s too sad for an opening of a movie.
  5. Sir-nod-a-lot“. Funny.
  6. What gorgeous eyes you got there, Asa.
  7. What are those gibberish that he’s sprouting? (It was a math question or whatever, but I am not getting anything out of it.)
  8. What a beautiful cinematography and such fantastic play of colours!
  9. I think this movie is struggling with its effort to cover too many different stories at the same time.
  10. Yep, definitely too many stories to cover.
  11. This Zhang Mei girl is way too aggressive to my liking; I am now questioning her motives.
  12. How does Zhang Mei’s uncle knows where to find Zhang Mei? Sure, she was paired up with Nathan, but really? She’s missing, she’s not in her room, so your next best instinct is to go to Nathan’s room? Really?
  13. Also, does none of the door there have lock or something? What kind of a room that has no lock on its door?
  14. Oh, so it was Rebecca who told Zhang Mei’s uncle.
  15. See? I knew that traffic light is going to be significant. Too predictable.
  16. What is this? Why do I keep watching sad movies? What is wrong with me? Why do I do this to myself?
  17. Well, it’s not full on blast sad, but it still is hurtful.
  18. Also, what the f, Nathan? Really? Over Zhang Mei? That’s what you would do for Zhang Mei? It’s math, we’re talking about here. You liked math! You don’t like anything more than you like math! Ugh!
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s